CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 868027

Mr. Wallace E. Pratt
Distribution Manager
H. J. Baker & Bro.
100 East 42nd Street
New York, New York 10017

RE: The tariff classification of sodium carbonate from Poland, Rumania or Bulgaria.

Dear Mr. Pratt:

In your letter dated September 25, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for sodium carbonate will be 2836.20.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carbonates.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2836.20.0000, HTS, which are products of Poland are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Chemical compounds classifiable in subheading 2836.20.0000 HTS which are products of Rumania or Bulgaria are dutiable at the rate of 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport